How to Migrate to the UK  

If you would like to know how to migrate to the UK, you are in the right place. There are a number of ways to do this. You should decide whether you would like to migrate to the UK temporarily or permanently. We can assist you with any one you choose. However, if you are unsure at this point, that it okay. Many persons live in the UK for a while before deciding whether they want to stay in the country permanently or not.


Please note: the following information is a simplified summary only. If you need advice relating to your personal circumstances, or if you need help exploring which method would be best for you, we recommend that you do a consultation.

Here you go:


How to Migrate to the UK temporarily

1. You can use a student visa. You can apply for a student visa if the course that you will be doing is for 12 months or more. The student visa should not be confused with the short-term study visa or the student visitor visa. They are different. You can apply for a course that is 12 months or more, and this will enable you to stay in the country for the duration of the course. You can extend the student visa within the UK.

2. You can use a work visa. In some cases you can extend the visa to up to 5 years.

3. You can use a dependent visa. If your spouse already has a visa, like a study visa, or a work visa, then you can get a visa based on your spouse’s visa. There are other visas which are eligible for a dependent visa, we can discuss them more in a consultation. If you are not sure if you can be a dependent on your spouse’s visa, just contact us, and we will advise you. You will need to be married to your spouse or be in a relationship that can be proven for 2 years.

4. Be a charity worker. There are a number of organisations in the UK who take on volunteers. You will be able to stay in the UK for the length of your visa or for a maximum of 12 months.

5. Take advantage of the Youth Mobility Scheme. With this visa, you can live and work in the UK for up to 2 years.

6. Use an entrepreneur visa. You will be able to stay in the UK for the duration of your visa, and extend it if you need to.


How to Migrate to the UK permanently

1. Use a student visa. After you have successfully completed your course, you may apply for a UK work visa without leaving the country. You can use this work visa to later apply for settlement and then citizenship. See below. (You may also use the student visa to switch to other visas which can enable you to stay in the UK and then apply for settlement and citizenship later).

2. Use a work visa. You can get a visa for 3 years or even 5 years (depending on which one your employer chooses). The visa can be extended and you may stay in the UK for a maximum of 6 years. After 5 years of being in the UK, you may apply for ILR (Indefinite leave to remain) and then citizenship. (ILR simply means settlement or permanent residency).

3. Use a dependent visa. After 5 years of being on a dependent visa, you can apply for a ILR, and then citizenship. If your spouse already has a visa, like a study visa, or a work visa, then you can get a visa based on your spouse’s visa. There are other visas which are eligible for a dependent visa, we can discuss them more in a consultation. If you are not sure if you can be a dependent on your spouse’s visa, just contact us, and we will advise you. You will need to be married to your spouse or be in a relationship that can be proven for 2 years.

4. Marry a British citizen or someone who has an ILR. This person must be earning at least 18,600 GBP per year. This person would sponsor you as their spouse. After 5 years on the spouse visa, you can apply for ILR, and then citizenship. If you do not wish to marry this person and you have been in a relationship for 2 years and can prove it, you may still be able to apply.

5. Marry a European citizen (non-UK citizen). After 5 years, you may apply for ILR, and then citizenship. If you do not wish to marry this person and you have been in a relationship for 2 years and can prove it, you may still be able to apply.

6. If you are under 18 years old, (and not married) and your parent is a British citizen or has ILR, you may apply to join your parent in the UK.

7. If you have a child who is under 18 years old who is living in the UK, and is a British citizen or has ILR, you could apply to live with your child in the UK.

8. If you need long-term care to do everyday personal and household tasks because of illness, disability or your age - and you have a relative in the UK that you depend on, and this person is a British citizen or has ILR, you may apply to live with this relative so that he/she person can take care of you.

9. Use a UK ancestry visa. If you are a Commonwealth citizen and you can prove that one of your grandparents was born in the UK, you an apply for this visa. You will be able to stay in the UK for 5 years and you can bring your partner or child with you.

10. Use an entrepreneur visa. Set up a business in the UK and invest at least 200,000 GBP in that business. Within 3 years of running the business, you will need to create 10 new jobs.

11. Use an investor visa. You will need 2 million GBP to invest in the UK. After 5 years, you can apply for settlement. Or you can invest 5 million GBP instead. If you do this, you can apply for settlement after 3 years. You can also invest 10 million GBP. You can get settlement in 2 years if you choose this option.

12. Through Long Residence. If you live in the UK legally for 10 continuous years, on any visa, then you could be eligible to apply for ILR on that basis.


If you are wondering how to migrate to the UK, the information on this page is a good place to start.


If migrating to the UK, whether temporarily or permanently does not interest you, there are other short-term visas like the visitor visa and the short-term study visa which can allow you to stay in the UK for up to 6 months in a 12 month period. In some cases, you can stay in the UK for up to 11 months on a short-term study visa.


Please note: The information above is just a summary. Please contact us for advise if you need information that is geared specifically towards your circumstances.

We have helped many persons to enter the UK, migrate to the UK and remain in the UK, and we can help you too. You can view the applications that we can assist you with here.

If you would like our help, we encourage you to first have a consultation so that we can learn more about you and your circumstances. This is how it works.

The official name for the UK is: The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. The UK consists of: England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. You can read more about the United Kingdom here.

icon
I cannot thank you guys enough! My visa was successful and I will travel to the UK with my partner soon. Thanks a million!